Jump to Main Content

Prize Winners

PRINCE PHILIP PRIZES & HAMMERMEN AWARDS

Two Prince Philip Prizes of £1,500 each are open to engineering students of United Kingdom origin under 25 years of age actively studying or learning a trade connected with the Craft at the Universities of Glasgow, Strathclyde, Glasgow Caledonian and Paisley and at Technical Colleges and Further Education Centres in the former Strathclyde Region. In addition, each institution may make a Hammermen Award worth £300. Further details and forms of application may be obtained from the respective Universities, Colleges and Further Education Centres or from the Clerk.

  • 1967 Thomas J Liddle 
  • 1968 Stuart N M Cameron 
  • 1969 Brian W Henderson 
  • 1970 Alastair Graham Motherwell Technical College
  • 1971 Gordon Maclennan 
  • 1972 Peter A Arkley Clydebank Technical College
  • 1973 James A J Stafford Motherwell Technical College
  • 1974 Christopher J Hutton Clydebank Technical College
  • 1975 David L McIntosh Bell College of Technology
  • 1976 David Anderson Bell College of Technology
  • 1977 Kenneth G Ingram Anniesland College
  • 1978 Leslie Colville Anniesland College
    Ross G Robinson Reid Kerr College
  • 1979 Stephen Kelar Anniesland College
  • 1980 Paul A Watson Stow College
  • 1981 Robert N Ralston Bell College of Technology
  • 1982 Donald N Taylor University of Glasgow
  • 1983 Ian Menzies University of Strathclyde
  • 1984 Susan Rennie University of Strathclyde
  • 1985 R Crawford Hamilton Paisley College of Technology
  • 1986 Michael O’Connor James Watt College
  • 1987 Leslie Greig University of Strathclyde
    David McNidder Anniesland College
  • 1988 Bryan S Little University of Strathclyde
    Michael C McGregor University of Strathclyde
    Daniel Dougan Anniesland College
  • 1989 David S McAulay University of Glasgow
    Susan E Devine Cumbernauld College
  • 1990 Johnson Idesoh University of Glasgow
    Alexander McMillan Bell College of Technology
  • 1991 James McHarg University of Strathclyde
    William Brynes Coatbridge Technical College
  • 1992 Ian Fraser University of Strathclyde
    Elaine Rafferty Coatbridge Technical College
  • 1993 James Jones University of Strathclyde
    James Michaels Coatbridge College
  • 1994 Roy Spence University of Strathclyde
    Grant Roberts Coatbridge College
  • 1995 Gordon Waters Glasgow Caledonian University
    Christopher McManus Coatbridge College
  • 1996 Kevin Brogan University of Strathclyde
    Martin Lacey Langside College
  • 1997 Matthew J F Jeffers University of Glasgow
    Stuart Howie Anniesland College
  • 1998 Gareth H Wooler University of Strathclyde
    Andrew Shields Langside College
  • 1999 Martin Lacey University of Strathclyde
    Thomas Lindsay Clydebank College
  • 2000 Paul Nelson University of Strathclyde
    Marc Cleave Glasgow Caledonian University
    David Rae Anniesland College
  • 2001 Natalie Chui Wan Cheong University of Glasgow
    Ian Shaw Clydebank College
  • 2002 Duncan Dunbar University of Glasgow
    Paul Lucchesi Langside College
  • 2003 Joshua Reid University of Glasgow
    William Heaney North Glasgow College
  • 2004 Catriona Marshall University of Glasgow
    Gordon Greenhorn Langside College
  • 2005 Martin Izod University of Glasgow
    Paul Haggerty North Glasgow College
  • 2006 Kirsty Allan University of Glasgow
    James O’Connell Anniesland College
  • 2007 Philip McDowell (Strathclyde University)
    John Wisnicki (Glasgow College of Nautical Studies)
  • 2008 Samuel Smith (University of Glasgow)
    Kyle McLeod (Langside College)
  • 2009 Abhishek Bhatia (Strathclyde University)
    Oliver Hay (Reid Kerr College)
  • 2010 Kevin Frew (Glasgow Caledonian University)
    Nikki Cusworth (Anniesland College)
  • 2011 Darrel Dean
    James McGhee
  • 2012 Susie Smart
    Jason Duncan
  • 2013 Hannah Jenkins
    Amy Keenan
  • 2014 Robert Peacock
    Suzanne Birney
  • 2015 Jose Hidalgo Clyne
    Vickram Dhami
  • 2016 Ellen Simmons
    Katie Lyon
  • 2017 Merlin Kafka
    Shannon Martin

CRAFTEX

This was originally the Trades House Craft Competition and the Craft has from the outset directed its support to prizes in the engineering section of this competition.

  • 2002 - Iris Mitchell - North Glasgow College
  • 2003 - Paul Cairney - North Glasgow College
  • 2004 - Diana Meechan - Anniesland College, Lee Welsh - North Glasgow College
  • 2005 - Paul McLachlan- North Glasgow College; Robert O'Brien - North Glasgow College
  • 2006 - Andrew Watson - North Glasgow College; Amy Yule - North Glasgow College
  • 2007 - Emma McAllum - Cardonald College; Louise Feeley - North Glasgow College
  • 2008 - Amy Yule - North Glasgow College; Lindsay Swann - Cardonald College
  • 2009 - Louise McNeely - North Glasgow College; Cara Dobson - Cardonald College; Stephen Muir - Anniesland College

CRAFTSMANSHIP

The Craftsmanship Award was instituted in 1986 to reward and encourage individuals of any age who practice high quality skills and craftsmanship in metal related engineering businesses in the West Coast of Scotland. A prize of £1000 is awarded annually to an individual or individuals selected on the basis of an application supported by the individual's employer which shows an outstanding contribution for using these skills in the business. (Note: Until 2001, the Craftsmanship award was a biennial award to a self employed craftsman or woman.)

  • 1987 - David Mackay Brown - Gunsmith
  • 1989 - David Bell - Goldsmith
  • 1991 - John Creed - Metalwork
  • 1993 - Alan Clark - Metalwork (reproduction armour)
  • 1995 - Elspeth Bennie - Metalwork
  • 1998 - Michael Douglas - Metalwork
  • 2001 - Steve Payne - Ironhorse Sudios, Balfron
  • 2004 - Harry Conroy - Weir Pumps
  • 2005 - Alan Mileham - Rolls Royce
  • 2006 - William Palmer - Castle Precision Engineering
  • 2007 - Thomas (Tommy) Blaney – Rolls Royce Limited
  • 2008 - Iain Carrie – Thales Optronics Ltd
  • 2009 - Graham Miller of Archibald Young Limited.
    Graham contributed significantly to the moulding process in the foundry by devising a method of casting which significantly reduced imperfections in the process.

JOINT AWARD WITH SCOTTISH ENGINEERING

The Craft makes an annual award jointly with Scottish Engineering to a young engineer or manager who has shown outstanding quality in the application of knowledge or innovation to his or her employer's business such as to result in a significant contribution to that business.

Further details and application forms from Scottish Engineering, 105 West George Street, Glasgow G2 IQL. (See Links)

  • 1990 - Andrew Pearson of Star Refrigeration Ltd
  • 1994 - Paul MacFarlane of Rolls Royce, Hillington
  • 1995 - Pilkington Optronics
  • 1996 - Ian McLeod of Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd, Scotstoun
  • 1997 - Heather Hume, Telecom Sciences Corporation, Airdrie
  • 1998 - Michael Wallace of Display Products Technology Limited
  • 1999 - John Wilson
  • 2000 - David Benton of Babcock engineering Services
  • 2001 - James Murray of Honeywell Control Systems Limited
  • 2002 - Andrew HAyden of Rolls Royce Aero Repair
  • 2003 - Peter Stewart of Babcock Design and Technology
  • 2004 - Boyd Finlay of National Semiconductor UK Limited
  • 2005 - Richard Henderson of Rolls Royce plc
  • 2006 - Stuart Andrew of Selex Sensors and Airborne Systems Ltd
  • 2007 - Simon Haining of Wyman-Gordon Limited.
  • 2008 - Iain Carrie of Thales Optronics Limited
  • 2009 - Alistair Choat of Babcock Marine, Rosyth
  • 2010 - Derek Hamilton of Star Refrigeration, Glasgow

 

SILVERSMITHING

The Craft funds a prize within the Department of Silversmithing at Glasgow School of Art.

  • 1987 - Anne CW Alvaroff
  • 1988 - Judith Dubois Mackay
  • 1989 - Valerie Shatwell
  • 1990 - Leigh Fotheringham
  • 1991 - Linda Shaw
  • 1992 - Lynn D Park
  • 2000 - Julie Arthur
  • 2001 - David Goodwin
  • 2002 - Jennifer Clark
  • 2003 - Marianne Anderson, Georgia Wiseman (Joint Award)
  • 2004 - Rona McKee, Alison Tan (Joint Award)
  • 2005 - Abigail Percy, Tessa Kelly (Joint Award)
  • 2006 - Suzanne Smith, Jennifer Gray (Joint Award)
  • 2007 - Karen Simpson, Jan Rooney (Joint Award)
  • 2008 - Leah Black, Iona McCuaig (Joint Award)
  • 2009 - Sarah Brown, Pauline Edie (Joint Award)
  • 2010 - Victoria Lemon, Gillian Harvie (Joint Award)

SCHOOLS PRIZES

At schools in Glasgow, individuals choosing metalwork for their Higher or Standard Grade Craft & Design project are eligible for prizes awarded by the Craft for excellence in design and craftsmanship. In adlition runners up prizes may be awarded if appropriate. Full details from schools or from the Clerk.

  • 2001 - Jacqueline Dickie (Holyrood Secondary), Carly Rankin (Hyndland Secondary), Lyndsey McLean (Hillpark School)
  • 2002 - Lisa McIlroy (Castlemilk Secondary School)
  • 2003 - Chris McMillan (Lourdes Secondary School), James Barry (Hillhead Secondary School)
  • 2004 - Kirsty MacDonald (Abercorn Secondary School), James Paterson (Hillpark Secondary School)
  • 2005 - Gemma Callaghan (Lourdes Secondary School), James Paterson (Hillpark Secondary School)
  • 2006 - Lewis Kennington (Shawlands Academy)
  • 2007 - Gary Stokes (Knightswood Secondary School)
  • 2008 - Abadi Al-Anazi (Hillhead Secondary School), Lynsey Pollock (Knightswood Secondary School)
  • 2009 - Chelsey Lang, Susan Hamilton (Knightswood Secondary School)

 

 

Hammermen of glasgow

Application forms are available by PDF download from the Applications link above .